• European standards of obtaining advocate’s profession and best practice,
• the role of the advocates’ unions and individual advocates in the process of providing free legal service
• the vision of establishing European Convention on the profession of lawyer
Within the framework of these issues, the Armenian delegation presented the experience of the Chamber of Advocates of RA and the School of Advocates. Once again, special attention was drawn to the Armenian procedures of becoming an advocate and activities of the School of Advocates. In this regard, the possibility of exchanging experience between Armenia and Georgia was also discussed.
The key issue of the conference was the prospect of establishing the European Convention on the profession of a lawyer.
A number of distinguished international experts presented the necessity of conventional regulation of advocate’s profession. Parallels have been made with the professions that have relevant regulations.
At the end of the conference, as a result of the discussions, by the unanimous decision of the participants, a joint declaration was adopted on assisting the establishment of the European Convention on the profession of lawyer.
The following statements were also adopted during the conference of advocates;
• The Sstate is obliged to provide its citizens with access to justice, guaranteeing that all citizens who have financial difficulties should have the opportunity to obtain professional legal advice and representation through an advocate.